Coffman Family Law
[…] Coffman Family Law

Family law attorney providing compassionate, innovative, and thorough legal representation to families in distress

  • Home
  • OUR TEAM
  • PRACTICE AREAS
  • TESTIMONIALS
  • BLOG
  • RESOURCES
  • CONTACT

Mar 17 2023

What are the most common 50/50 time-sharing schedules?

Section 61.046(23) of the Florida Statutes defines a “time-sharing schedule” as “a timetable that must be included in the parenting plan that specifies the time, including overnights and holidays, that a minor child will spend with each parent.” The three most common 50/50, regular time-sharing schedules are as follows:

(1) 2/2/3 Schedule — e.g., Monday and Tuesday with Dad; Wednesday and Thursday with Mom; Weekend #1 with Dad; Monday and Tuesday with Mom; Wednesday and Thursday with Dad; Weekend #2 with Mom